The Studio Ghibli Showdown 2013

During September you are invited to promote and participate in the Studio Ghibli Showdown 2013! Vote online for your favourite spirit, person, or creature and help decide who is the world’s most popular Studio Ghibli character.

This will be a bracket-style tournament and the goal is simple – to find out once and for all which Studio Ghibli character is the fan’s favourite. Fans will get to vote on daily showdowns between characters here at www.ilovetotoro.com. The winners of each showdown will face off until there are only 2 remaining leading to a final showdown of epic proportions that decides who is the world’s most popular Studio Ghibli character!

Schedule:


Round 1


Group 1: 01/09/2013 - Arren, Teto, Moro, Susuwatari, Aogaeru, Mamma Aiuto Gang Boss, Lin & Lord Yupa

Group 2: 02/09/2013 - Satsuki, Haru, Pazu, Muta, Arrietty, Seita, Jigo & Granmamare

Group 3: 03/09/2013 - Tenar, Shoukichi, Markl, Radish Spirit, Mei, Lady Eboshi, Fio & Ponyo

Group 4: 04/09/2013 - Sosuke, Setsuko, Cat Bus, Witch of the Waste, Dola, Nausicaä, Chibi + Chu & Therru

Group 5: 05/09/2013 - Chihiro, Umi, Heen, Sophie, San, Seiji, Sheeta & Calcifer

Group 6: 06/09/2013 - Fujimoto, Yubaba, Turnip Head, Baby Ohmu, Gonta, Kamaji, Ashitaka & Forest Spirit

Group 7: 07/09/2013 - Kodama, Sho, No-Face, Howl, Haku, Baron Humbert Von Gikkingen, Boh & Kiki

Group 8: 08/09/2013 - Lord Okkoto, Totoro, Robot, Jiji, Shizuku, Porco Rosso, Shun & Yakul

Round 2


Group 1: 09/09/2013 - Teto vs. Susuwatari, Aogaeru vs. Lin

Group 2: 10/09/2013 - Satsuki vs. Pazu, Arrietty vs. Granmamare

Group 3: 11/09/2013 - Shoukichi vs. Markl, Mei vs. Ponyo

Group 4: 12/09/2013 - Sosuke vs. Cat Bus, Nausicaä vs. Chibi + Chu

Group 5: 13/09/2013 - Chihiro vs. Sophie, San vs. Calcifer

Group 6: 14/09/2013 - Yubaba vs. Turnip Head, Kamaji vs. Ashitaka

Group 7: 15/09/2013 - Kodama vs. Howl, Haku, vs. Kiki

Group 8: 16/09/2013 - Totoro, Jiji, Porco Rosso & Yakul

Round 3


Group 1: 17/09/2013 - Susuwatari vs. Lin

Group 2: 18/09/2013 - Satsuki vs. Arrietty

Group 3: 19/09/2013 - Markl vs. Ponyo

Group 4: 20/09/2013 - Cat Bus vs. Nausicaä

Group 5: 21/09/2013 - Sophie vs. Calcifer

Group 6: 22/09/2013 - Turnip Head vs. Ashitaka

Group 7: 23/09/2013 - Howl vs. Haku

Group 8: 24/09/2013 - Totoro vs. Yakul

Quarter-finals


Quarter-final 1: 25/09/2013 - Susuwatari vs. Arrietty

Quarter-final 2: 26/09/2013 - Markl vs. Nausicaä

Quarter-final 3: 27/09/2013 - Calcifer vs. Ashitaka

Quarter-final 4: 28/09/2013 - Howl vs. Totoro

Semi-finals


Semi-final 1: 29/09/2013 - Susuwatari vs. Nausicaä

Semi-final 2: 29/09/2013 - Calcifer vs. Howl

The Final


Final: 30/09/2013 - Susuwatari vs. Howl